Home » Products » Vegetable Wax » Castor Wax » Castor Wax|Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Castor Wax|Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Castor Wax|Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Melting Point(℃)≥: 85.4

Acid Value(mg KOH/g): 1.6

Saponication(mg KOH/g): 180.7

Iodine Value(gl/100g)≤:2.3

Application: cosmetic and industrial applications

Get Price Contact US

What is Castor Wax

Castor wax, also called hydrogenated castor oil, is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax. It is produced by the hydrogenation of pure castor oil. It is usually used in conjunction with other waxes to create a harmonious blend between other oils and water.

Castor-Wax.jpgCastor Wax Function

Castor wax is primarily used as a rheological additive to add thixotropic body and increase viscosity, reduce settling of pigments and extenders, control sag without impairing flow to produce optimum leveling in paints, control liquid penetration into porous surfaces and has no adverse effect on durability and lightfastness and is non-yellowing.

Castor Wax Application

It is widely used in cosmetic and industrial applications. They can be used effectively as a thickening agent for lotions and creams and are commonly found in a wide range of cosmetic products such as lip balms, body creams, hair care products, eye makeup and face foundations. Industrial applications include polished coatings, lubricants and auto maintenance products.

)FRSD`U79E]01EGX[_@RFBI.jpg

Hydrogenated Castor Oil Properties

Item

Standard

Results

Colour (G) ≤

3

2

Iodine Value(gl/100g)≤

2.5

2.3

Hydroxy Value(mg KOH/g)≥

155

156.1

Melting Point(℃)≥

85

85.4

Acid Value(mg KOH/g)

2.0

 1.6

Saponication(mg KOH/g)

176-186

180.7

Contact us

If you are interested in our paraffin wax or have any suggestions about our Machinery, please feel free to leave a message or sent email to us, we will answer your questions asap and respect your privacy. Thanks for your support.

Learn More
The tags : | |