Home » Products » Animal Wax » 100% Natural Lanolin Wax

100% Natural Lanolin Wax

100% Natural Lanolin Wax

Melting point: 38-44℃

Heavy metal: ≤10mg/kg

Acid value: ≤1.0mgKOH/g

Ash: ≤0.15%

Application: for cosmetics, personal care, health care, industrial uses,etc.

Get Price Contact US

What is Lanolin

Lanolin, also called wool wax or wool grease, is a wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals.Lanolin is a complex mixture of Esters, Di-Esters & Hydroxy Esters of high molecular weight Lanolin Alcohols and High Molecular Weight Lanolin Acids.

Lanolin Wax Characteristics

Lanolan wax is closely similar to the normal lanolin. However, it forms W/O emulsions with greater stability, particularly at higher temperatures. It is absorbed by the stratum corneum of the skin and has good emollient properties. The appearance of LANOLAN WAX is more opaque than conventional lanolin. The texture is less sticky and firmer.

Wool Wax Application

Lanolin and its related ingredients moisturize the skin, hair and nails. These ingredients act as a lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. Lanolin helps to form emulsions and blends well with nearly all other substances used in cosmetics and personal care products.

Besides, lanolin wax is also used in pharmaceuticals, industrial, lubricant, leather and textiles,etc. These fields.

0d847c8c11ee4908b2a292bc8af813f6._副本.jpg

Specification of Lanolin Wax

Item

Lanolin Wax

Loss on drying

≤0.5%

Melting point

38-44℃

Heavy metal 

≤10mg/kg

Acid value

≤1.0mgKOH/g

Ash

≤0.15%

BHT

200ppm

Contact us

If you are interested in our paraffin wax or have any suggestions about our Machinery, please feel free to leave a message or sent email to us, we will answer your questions asap and respect your privacy. Thanks for your support.

Learn More
The tags : | |