Home » Blog » Paraffin Wax Benefits

Paraffin Wax Benefits


Paraffin Wax Benefits

Paraffin wax (or petroleum wax) is a soft colorless solid, derived from petroleum, coal or shale oil, that consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms.

1543299343536743.jpgIt has good moisturizing, waterproofing, insulation and lubrication properties, therefore it is widely used in cosmetic products, packaging, electronic components, plastic products, candle making.

Preserving the moisture of the skin may be one of the most common uses of white soft paraffin. White soft paraffin has deeper penetration than other lotions or compounds. Moreover, the thickness of the compound forms a barrier on the skin, further preventing additional water from escaping from the top layer of the skin.

The paper has poor moisture and oil resistance, which can be solved by paraffin wax. Corrugated cardboard, containers and flexible packaging, laminated paper after special wax processing are waterproof and scratch resistant.

Paraffin wax for candle making is a popular choice . The main benefit of paraffin wax is how easy it is to use! Because paraffin wax is a pale white colour, candle dyes dissolve and disperses much easier in molten mineral wax than in vegetable wax. This mean the wax takes to candle dyes much better than vegetable wax resulting in a beautifully even coloured candle.

Contact us

If you are interested in our paraffin wax or have any suggestions about our Machinery, please feel free to leave a message or sent email to us, we will answer your questions asap and respect your privacy. Thanks for your support.

Learn More
The tags : | |