Home » Products » Animal Wax » 100 Pure Beeswax for Sale

100 Pure Beeswax for Sale

100 Pure Beeswax for Sale

Appearance: Yellowish pellets or sheet

Acide value (KOH mg/g):15.8

Saponification value( KOH mg/g):87

Melting point(℃): 62.5

Application:candle making, food, skin care and cosmetics.

Get Price Contact US

What is Beeswax

Beewax is a natural wax produced by honey bees. The wax is formed into “scales” by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of worker bees. It is soft to brittle, with a specific gravity of about 0.95 and a melting point of more than 140° F (60° C), and it consists mainly of free cerotic acid and myricin (myricyl palmitate), with some high-carbon paraffin.

 Beeswax_Pastilles-product_2x-1518028219_副本-min.jpg

Natural Beeswax Application

  • Candle making

  • A coating material in food preparation

  • A food additive

  • A glazing agent for some fruits

  • Skin care and cosmetics products

  • Shoe polish and furniture polish

 some-beeswax-uses2_副本-min.jpg

Natural Beeswax Specification

Product Name

Hydrocarbon (%)

 

Acide value (KOH mg/g)

Saponification value( KOH mg/g)

Melting point (℃)

Honey bee wax 

15.8

17.2

87

62.5

Contact us

If you are interested in our paraffin wax or have any suggestions about our Machinery, please feel free to leave a message or sent email to us, we will answer your questions asap and respect your privacy. Thanks for your support.

Learn More
The tags : | |