Home » Products » Animal Wax » Pure Spermaceti Wax Wholesale

Pure Spermaceti Wax Wholesale

Pure Spermaceti Wax Wholesale

Color: white, translucent

Purity: 99%

Melting point: 45~49

Saponication(mg KOH/g): 116~125

Application: cosmetics and candle production

Get Price Contact US

What is Spermaceti Wax

Whale wax is a solid wax obtained by cooling and pressing the greasy substance extracted from the head of a sperm whale. The refined product is white, odorless and shiny. The freezing point is 41-49 °C. It is soluble in ether and carbon disulfide, insoluble in water, and can be partially saponified in an aqueous alkali solution to form an emulsion. 

Whale Wax Uses

It is mainly used in cosmetics and candle production, especially for making creams and cold creams. The properties of spermaceti wax are exactly the opposite of those of beeswax. Although its melting point is relatively low, it can be used as a thickening agent for cosmetics. It can also be used as a raw material of lipsticks.

It is also used for textile finishing and industrial lubricants.

Specification of Spermaceti Wax

Item

Spermaceti Wax

Purity

99%

Color

White, translucent

Melting point(℃)

4549

Acid Value(mg KOH/g)

0.00.5

Saponication(mg KOH/g)

116125

Relative density

0.9400.946

Contact us

If you are interested in our paraffin wax or have any suggestions about our Machinery, please feel free to leave a message or sent email to us, we will answer your questions asap and respect your privacy. Thanks for your support.

Learn More
The tags : | |