Home » Products » Best Stearic Acid for Sale

Best Stearic Acid for Sale

Best Stearic Acid for Sale

Shape:stearic acid wax pellet

Freezing Point: 52-57 ℃

Moisuture: ≤ 0.2%

Colour and Iustre:≤400 hazen

Application: detergent, soap, cosmetics, casting, candle production

Get Price Contact US

What is Steric Acid

Stearic acid,also named octadecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid with 18-carbon. It is obtained from fats and oils by the saponification of the triglycerides using hot water (about 100 °C).

Stearic Acid Uses

  1. The production of detergent, soaps and cosmetics like shampoo.

  2. Main components of softener, release agents, lubricants.

  3. Castings production

  4. Negative plate additive in the manufacture of lead-acid batteries.

  5. Candle making

  6. Manufacture of PVC plastic pipes, sheets, profiles and films

7uodjxsZmi_1024x1024_副本-min (1).jpg

Package of Steric Acid


Quality Standard of Octadecanoic Acid

Names of Index

Measure

Y-4

Y-8

Y-10

Freezing Point

52≤x≤57

52≤x≤57

52≤x≤57

Lodine Value

g/100g

2.0

4.0

8.0

Saponification value

mgKOH/g

206-211

203-214

193-220

Acid value

mgKOH/g

205-210

202-212

192-218

Moisuture

%

≤ 0.2

≤0.2

≤0.3

Colour and Iustre

HAZEN

≤200

≤400

≤400

Contact us

If you are interested in our paraffin wax or have any suggestions about our Machinery, please feel free to leave a message or sent email to us, we will answer your questions asap and respect your privacy. Thanks for your support.

Learn More
The tags : | |